CPFC BBS

CPFC BBS (https://www.cpfc.org/forums/index.php)
-   Computers, Gaming and Mobile Forum (https://www.cpfc.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   iphone users (https://www.cpfc.org/forums/showthread.php?t=163583)

Dave 22-07-2008 12:27 PM

Kewl - thanks

AndyStreet 22-07-2008 12:48 PM

No worries. I just did a speed test and found I'm getting speeds of over 400kbps here in W1. Not too shabby at all.

Dave 22-07-2008 12:57 PM

That is spot on for a mobile.

I'd be happy with much less, I suspect the coverage on the train[s] to Richmond will be patchy. Oh well. I'm still getting one.

GodstoneEagle 22-07-2008 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Shoreditch CPFC
Sounds like I might be better off getting a 2G one with version 2.0 applications installed and unlocked then.
it's brilliant

Shoreditch CPFC 22-07-2008 02:24 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by GodstoneEagle
it's brilliant
What is, the 2g or 3g? Is it better to get the 1.4 unlocked version or 2.0 unlocked version of the 2g? I don;t really understand all this stuff about applications, but someone on ebay reckons the 1.4 unlocked is better as you don't have to pay for 3rd party apps?

AndyStreet 22-07-2008 02:31 PM

There are lots of free 3rd party apps on the iTunes apps store; some of them are very good indeed.

Shoreditch CPFC 22-07-2008 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by AndyStreet
There are lots of free 3rd party apps on the iTunes apps store; some of them are very good indeed.
and can I access those with an unlocked phone?

Brett 22-07-2008 02:54 PM

I take it upgrades can only be done over the phone?

Also, Steetboy, your coverage in FH in pants because the masts keep being stolen by the local ruffians (different to lispy Russians). I'm surprised you can get any coverage in that dive. :)

AndyStreet 22-07-2008 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Brett
I take it upgrades can only be done over the phone?

Also, Steetboy, your coverage in FH in pants because the masts keep being stolen by the local ruffians (different to lispy Russians). I'm surprised you can get any coverage in that dive. :)

Nowt wrong with Forest Hill mate - the coverage is pretty good everywhere apart from in my living room.

mrsilly 22-07-2008 04:42 PM

Can anyone tell me if you can tether with a 3G Iphone?

klimskady 22-07-2008 09:12 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ridcully
Do it, they are loverly
Bit out of my price range at the moment though. :(

If any kind hearted person has one available at a decent price they can let me know though. ;)

arussell 22-07-2008 11:43 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
I'd be happy with much less, I suspect the coverage on the train[s] to Richmond will be patchy. Oh well. I'm still getting one.
May well not be Dave, there's plenty of O2 masts and street boxes over this way. Quite a few have gone up in the last few years, so maybe 02 were actually doing a bit of pre-planning.

Dave 22-07-2008 11:52 PM

My GPRS coverage is meh in Richmond

GodstoneEagle 23-07-2008 01:06 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Shoreditch CPFC
What is, the 2g or 3g? Is it better to get the 1.4 unlocked version or 2.0 unlocked version of the 2g? I don;t really understand all this stuff about applications, but someone on ebay reckons the 1.4 unlocked is better as you don't have to pay for 3rd party apps?
I have a 2nd hand 2G and it's brilliant, I personally think that for what you get, the 3G isn't really worth it. However when I upgrade I'll probablt get one, in January though.

Dave 23-07-2008 10:10 AM

If you don't have one how do you know if it's worth it?

Shoreditch CPFC 23-07-2008 11:38 AM

do you think it's worth upgrading then Dave?

Dave 23-07-2008 12:14 PM

yes

Brett 23-07-2008 12:40 PM

When did you get yours, big man?

Dave 23-07-2008 01:30 PM

I haven't

GodstoneEagle 23-07-2008 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
If you don't have one how do you know if it's worth it?
because from what people say the 3G has poor signal and isn't much quicker than the 2G, the google maps is virtually as good as the GPS and we have a tom tom anyway so I feel no need for a 3G

Blind_Eagle 24-07-2008 01:29 PM

Could someone who owns a 3G version of the iPhone do me a favour and check whether both speakers at the bottom of the phone actually operate when music is being played?

Only one of mine actually produces any sound and I just want to check whether this is standard or not.

Thanks in advance. :)

AndyStreet 24-07-2008 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Blind_Eagle
Could someone who owns a 3G version of the iPhone do me a favour and check whether both speakers at the bottom of the phone actually operate when music is being played?

Only one of mine actually produces any sound and I just want to check whether this is standard or not.

Thanks in advance. :)

This is standard. One of them is the mic and one is the speaker.

Ridcully 24-07-2008 02:24 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by AndyStreet
This is standard. One of them is the mic and one is the speaker.
Yep, I found this out yesterday when it was all muffled as I had my hand over the speaker.

Blind_Eagle 24-07-2008 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by AndyStreet
This is standard. One of them is the mic and one is the speaker.
Thank you. :)

AndyStreet 24-07-2008 03:49 PM

You're welcome. :)

Dave 24-07-2008 05:51 PM

Shoreditch / Pete - ignore everything I said before about exchange and the iphone - I have just been shown how to set up the Iphone for exchange.

So easy, so kewl.

AndyStreet 24-07-2008 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
Shoreditch / Pete - ignore everything I said before about exchange and the iphone - I have just been shown how to set up the Iphone for exchange.

So easy, so kewl.

How does one do this please Dave?

Dave 24-07-2008 06:16 PM

Ok - so - first - you need to have access to Outlookweb access or know the url for web based email

Then go to exchange and add the account with that as the server name and Domain\username as your username

Adding the account will fail but save anyways.

Then go back into email and you should now see your new account - go to inbox and it will try and connect.

then you will get a message saying that you need to set a passcode.

Follow the instructions and set a passcode, then go to your inbox and enter your passcode and your mail should download.

The downside is that you need to enter the passcode everytime you access the iphone

gingerob 24-07-2008 06:19 PM

Can you cut and paste with the 3G version?

AndyStreet 24-07-2008 06:24 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
Ok - so - first - you need to have access to Outlookweb access or know the url for web based email

Then go to exchange and add the account with that as the server name and Domain\username as your username

Adding the account will fail but save anyways.

Then go back into email and you should now see your new account - go to inbox and it will try and connect.

then you will get a message saying that you need to set a passcode.

Follow the instructions and set a passcode, then go to your inbox and enter your passcode and your mail should download.

The downside is that you need to enter the passcode everytime you access the iphone

Cheers mate. I can't access Web-based mail unless connected to our network which seems a bit ludicrous but never mind. Ta.

Dave 24-07-2008 06:25 PM

Yup - that is the caveat :(

Dave 24-07-2008 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by gingerob
Can you cut and paste with the 3G version?
NO!

Shoreditch CPFC 24-07-2008 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
Shoreditch / Pete - ignore everything I said before about exchange and the iphone - I have just been shown how to set up the Iphone for exchange.

So easy, so kewl.

Thanks.

Just when I'd decided to keep the blackberry and get a 32gig touch, I'm confused again.

I have a remote gizmo I press to get a code when I want to access my pc remotely and apparently I also need this to access my outlook account on the web. If I set it up is the number I get from the gizmo what I need to enter each time I want access? If I keep my phone on all day would I just need to do this once a day?

KingsleY 24-07-2008 08:35 PM

you shouldn't need to enter it each time, but if yiuvwabt me too test it on my iPhone then I'm happy to do so.

Shoreditch CPFC 24-07-2008 10:34 PM

Thanks. It's a work specific bit of kit though which allows me to access our network, so I'm not sure I can...

Stavros 69 24-07-2008 11:14 PM

Can you open word docs and pdf's on the 3g one ?

Thanks

KingsleY 24-07-2008 11:49 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Shoreditch CPFC
Thanks. It's a work specific bit of kit though which allows me to access our network, so I'm not sure I can...
Thats fine..
The offers there if you need it though

KingsleY 24-07-2008 11:49 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Stavros 69
Can you open word docs and pdf's on the 3g one ?

Thanks

Yes, and the 2G one

Stavros 69 25-07-2008 12:40 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by KingsleY
Yes, and the 2G one
Thanks, will prob get one on my return.

lukethomas_01 25-07-2008 12:58 AM

ive had a 2g phone for ages and just upgraded the firmware using a cheeky hack. Love all the new applications and am now constantly annoying my office with the light sabre application and drinking from i-pint. Genius...

GodstoneEagle 25-07-2008 03:44 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
Ok - so - first - you need to have access to Outlookweb access or know the url for web based email

Then go to exchange and add the account with that as the server name and Domain\username as your username

Adding the account will fail but save anyways.

Then go back into email and you should now see your new account - go to inbox and it will try and connect.

then you will get a message saying that you need to set a passcode.

Follow the instructions and set a passcode, then go to your inbox and enter your passcode and your mail should download.

The downside is that you need to enter the passcode everytime you access the iphone

does this work for hotmail? or my uni e-mail address?

Dave 25-07-2008 09:34 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Shoreditch CPFC
Thanks.

Just when I'd decided to keep the blackberry and get a 32gig touch, I'm confused again.

I have a remote gizmo I press to get a code when I want to access my pc remotely and apparently I also need this to access my outlook account on the web. If I set it up is the number I get from the gizmo what I need to enter each time I want access? If I keep my phone on all day would I just need to do this once a day?

This means you use a vpn. My instructions will only work if you can access webmail without a vpn

There is vpn functionality within the Iphone but I don't know that science <yet>

Dave 25-07-2008 09:35 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by GodstoneEagle
does this work for hotmail? or my uni e-mail address?
hotmail isn't exchange

Ridcully 25-07-2008 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
This means you use a vpn. My instructions will only work if you can access webmail without a vpn

There is vpn functionality within the Iphone but I don't know that science <yet>

Cool, when you do please tell.

Dave 25-07-2008 09:42 AM

Well - that will depend on the vpn

gingerob 25-07-2008 11:34 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
NO!
Thank you Dave if you can't cut and paste then it's rubbish in my book!!!

Dave 25-07-2008 11:46 AM

That is your opinion.

I'm getting a 3G asap. I just love my work mail on my Iphone.

No more crackberry and Iphone to carry everywhere.

KingsleY 25-07-2008 02:10 PM

How many phones can copy and paste?
Possibly Blackberry (not sure however) but other than that.?

gingerob 25-07-2008 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by KingsleY
How many phones can copy and paste?
Possibly Blackberry (not sure however) but other than that.?

Most phones I have had have been able to copy numbers and names from a text then been able to paste in to either another text or address book. Most other phones don't claim you can use them to work on.

klimskady 25-07-2008 07:21 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
That is your opinion.

I'm getting a 3G asap. I just love my work mail on my Iphone.

No more crackberry and Iphone to carry everywhere.

If you are selling the 2G.... ;)

PhilD 26-07-2008 05:38 PM

If I get an 8gb one am I likely to regret not waiting until I can get hold of a 16gb version?

Do those with 8gb find that the disk space they provide is ample?

Ridcully 26-07-2008 06:20 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by gingerob
Most phones I have had have been able to copy numbers and names from a text then been able to paste in to either another text or address book. Most other phones don't claim you can use them to work on.
FW 2.1 rumoured to be coming soon with cut and paste.

gingerob 26-07-2008 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by PhilD
If I get an 8gb one am I likely to regret not waiting until I can get hold of a 16gb version?

Do those with 8gb find that the disk space they provide is ample?

Depends on how much music and video you want to store on it. Wish It had a stick slot so you could keep videos/music on one and other bits on another.

Stavros 69 27-07-2008 05:01 PM

So can i get my hotmail on this phone ??

GodstoneEagle 28-07-2008 01:54 AM

if you can i'd like to know how

Dave 28-07-2008 10:53 AM

The very first entry in google


http://email.about.com/od/iphonemail...et_hotmail.htm

Heb 7:4 28-07-2008 12:16 PM

If I were to get one, how would I go about setting up my work Outlook on it? I access my Outlook through Citrix, not direct through my PC. Would I have to get my IT department to sort me out, or is it the kind of thing you can do on your own?

Dave 28-07-2008 12:24 PM

Unless webmail is open to the world then I don't know how to set up exchange.

I just pointed my iphone at the address of out webmail server and it just worked.

Stavros 69 28-07-2008 12:36 PM

Dave, would i be better off getting a Gmail account instead of hotmail ?

TBH i just want an email account i can access from an iphone, i dont want to get my work emails though it.

Out of interest i have all my contacts on O2 bluebook, can i transfer them to my iphone as i dont use outlook on my pc ?

2nd question

Can i run 2 itunes from one pc.

If the iphone is only 16 gb i'll keep my 32gb ipod for music and only put a certain amount on my iphone.

Thanks

Marki 28-07-2008 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Stavros 69
Can i run 2 itunes from one pc.

If the iphone is only 16 gb i'll keep my 32gb ipod for music and only put a certain amount on my iphone.

Rather than running 2 iTunes you can just put music of your choice on the iphone - select manually manage music then drag and drop the tracks you want. You could also have a smart playlist set up that includes the latest tracks you have added to iTunes.

Stavros 69 28-07-2008 12:58 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Marki
Rather than running 2 iTunes you can just put music of your choice on the iphone - select manually manage music then drag and drop the tracks you want. You could also have a smart playlist set up that includes the latest tracks you have added to iTunes.
But i have about 35gb of music etc.

They are all in playlists on my itunes and it fits onto my ipod perfectly.

I want to use the same playlists but just certain ones to fill up the 16gb.

I dont want all the tunes in only long playlist, that would be crap.

Marki 28-07-2008 03:08 PM

You can pick and choose which playlists (if any) you have on the phone.

Stavros 69 28-07-2008 03:19 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Marki
You can pick and choose which playlists (if any) you have on the phone.
That would be good, very good.

Sorry i'm running on vapour today, i will ring them this week.

Did anyone who was upgrading manage to get a better deal than the one stated. i.e. more mins and texts ??

Has anyone been over the browsing limit ??

Stavros 69 28-07-2008 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Marki
You can pick and choose which playlists (if any) you have on the phone.
That would be good, very good.

Sorry i'm running on vapour today, i will ring them this week.

Did anyone who was upgrading manage to get a better deal than the one stated. i.e. more mins and texts ??

Has anyone been over the browsing limit ??

GodstoneEagle 28-07-2008 03:39 PM

they won't give you a better deal, they don't need to

Ridcully 28-07-2008 08:03 PM

stav, gmail on the iphone is great, well worth getting an account

Stavros 69 28-07-2008 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ridcully
stav, gmail on the iphone is great, well worth getting an account
Thanks Ricully, will look into changing my emails.

arussell 29-07-2008 02:23 AM

You can of course just call up the hotmail website on an Iphone, and log in through that.

If you hit the mail button on it though, you can instantly go to your mobile me, Gmail or Yahoo e-mail account.

Wonder why Apple left off Hotmail :D

Have you got one yet Dave ?

Dave 29-07-2008 10:06 AM

Not yet Alan - tried to get an upgrade yesterday but no luck. I really want 3G now that I have exchange access.

I imagine that there is no hotmail support as it only allows web access rather than pop or IMAP

AndyStreet 29-07-2008 11:23 AM

2.0 has a few annoying bugs. I'm looking forward to the 2.0.1 update.

arussell 29-07-2008 02:39 PM

I haven't been quite tempted *yet* to get one either, but had a play with one in the Apple store for about 20 minutes yesterday, and was suitably impressed.

A lot of places still seem to not have stock. One Carphone Warehouse shop I passed yesterday had signs up saying they had the 8GB version.

When I walked passed again a couple of hours later though, those signs had disappeared !

Dave 29-07-2008 02:40 PM

These are the places with it

http://shop.o2.co.uk/info/?cm_re=Her...iphone3GLaunch

Brett 29-07-2008 02:52 PM

Still can't upgrade online. FFS.

Dave 29-07-2008 03:03 PM

Did they ever say you would be able to?

Stavros 69 29-07-2008 10:17 PM

So will hotmail be cack if i get it though the web on the phone ?

arussell 30-07-2008 03:02 AM

No, it works fine. You can zoom in and out, just like on other sites in Safari.

You need to get over this Hotmail fixation though Stavros :D

Brett 30-07-2008 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
Did they ever say you would be able to?
Yep. It was available as a link on the web site until the day after release when the link disappeared. I can't even see a phone number to ring (bearing in mind that iPhone customers were meant to have a dedicated line).

Dave 30-07-2008 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by AndyStreet
2.0 has a few annoying bugs. I'm looking forward to the 2.0.1 update.
starting to agree.

Safari is crashing for me sometimes plus some videos when I go back after already having played some the audio loses sync

Stavros 69 30-07-2008 08:07 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
starting to agree.

Safari is crashing for me sometimes plus some videos when I go back after already having played some the audio loses sync

Can i help David?

MatthewT 31-07-2008 01:59 AM

just started to use iringer to make up some ringtones for my new 3g phone. looks good and only took me a few mins to make my glad all over tone

Dave 31-07-2008 11:22 AM

You don't need third party software to add ringtones

PalaceMonkey 31-07-2008 11:31 AM

I think I might get one.

klimskady 31-07-2008 04:49 PM

I have to wait till the end of October to get one. :(

PalaceMonkey 31-07-2008 04:53 PM

beginning of October for me.


not too long to wait! :p

Dave 31-07-2008 04:59 PM

That's ages away :(

PalaceMonkey 31-07-2008 05:04 PM

patience is a virtue

klimskady 31-07-2008 06:57 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
That's ages away :(
I know :(

klimskady 31-07-2008 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by PalaceMonkey
patience is a virtue
Ah well I have never been very virtuous ;)

MatthewT 01-08-2008 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
You don't need third party software to add ringtones
Can you do it through Itunes then as everytime I try it says connection error. I googled it and was told that we can not do it in the uk yet

Dave 01-08-2008 12:00 PM

I do it all the time.

Stavros 69 01-08-2008 02:12 PM

How do you know when you will be able to get an iphone ? :confused:

AndyStreet 01-08-2008 02:34 PM

Wish I had managed to snaffle the tethering app before it got pulled. Dammit.

GodstoneEagle 01-08-2008 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by MatthewT
Can you do it through Itunes then as everytime I try it says connection error. I googled it and was told that we can not do it in the uk yet
is this making normal songs into ringtones? i want to do this but don't know how

Dave 01-08-2008 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by GodstoneEagle
is this making normal songs into ringtones? i want to do this but don't know how
Hasn't this been covered many times?

make a 30 sec mp3 of the ringtone
convert to aac in itunes
rename aac file to m4r
add to itunes
upload to phone

GodstoneEagle 01-08-2008 02:57 PM

Just got "remote" working.


Very, very good.

sheriff 01-08-2008 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by GodstoneEagle
Just got "remote" working.


Very, very good.

Must admit I preferred the image of you in public saying "iphone play"!!
:o

I am now the proud owner of a 3G. Veeerrrrry Nice!

Brett 01-08-2008 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dave
make a 30 sec mp3 of the ringtone
What is your preferred software for this?

Dave 01-08-2008 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Brett
What is your preferred software for this?
audacity

Brett 01-08-2008 08:54 PM

Good choice.

GodstoneEagle 01-08-2008 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by sheriff
Must admit I preferred the image of you in public saying "iphone play"!!
:o

I am now the proud owner of a 3G. Veeerrrrry Nice!

I meant the application. It's free and I highly reccomend


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.